October 27, 2008

Show Low Trip

I decided I absolutely love going to Show Low for my birthday. Its what we did last year and this year and I hope to do it every year. Its my favorite because I'm with my family and they spoil me...like I deserve jk. I actually told Cody that I'm not too pleased that I've been replaced by Brody...but after this weekend I decided I'm still just as spoiled as I ever was.

I was able to get my hair cut and colored...it needed it so bad and I'm totally in love with myself now. Cody even sat there for the full hour and a half and listened to the girl gossip. I was glad he came with me tho. My mom provided me with a craft day at the church with my favorite young women leaders and one told me, "yep you're still Danica" after I told a bee to "get the hell out of here" at the church when it camped out on my piece of wood I was spray painting. :D And later Buffy Nikolaus asked a few to tell of their holiday traditions and I was totally caught off guard and I just said, "well we eat alot." My mom was probably thinking...."serious Danica? 22 years of life and you couldn't come up with a real answer." Yep I'm still me.

I loved helping mom redecorate a little in her house. I totally insulted her and realize that now by saying we needed to buy new things because I just couldn't work with what was there. What a brat. *Irreguardless, it looks great now and I hope she likes it. I know I do.

Then going to church with my parents and listening to the primary program and laughin at the little kids expressions that they make but still feeling the spirit and being uplifted by their sweet testimonies. Then ditching after Relief Society to go shopping while dad stayed at church. He was then known as Mr. Righteous instead of Mr. Reidhead. By the way, we found some great buys.

I loved that everywhere I looked in the house, there was a picture of one of us kids or Brody. I guess as I get older I realize more how amazing my parents and siblings are and I hope to teach my kids one day that life is the best when you laugh, have fun and make it enjoyable.

I wonder on pretty much a daily basis, what would I have turned out like if I never would've had such an awesome family and didn't have the young women leaders I had. I love that I can still joke with each of them like I never moved away. The Nikolaus's and the Richardson's will always be special to me. Every time we leave Show Low I fight the tears and I was getting pretty good at "see ya laters" but for some reason this trip was a little more special and my heart a little more tender (yes I guess it was possible) because I cried till I fell asleep in the car when I woke up I started crying some more. They weren't sad tears really but they were thankful tears that we were able to go up there and have such a great time...and "well we eat a lot". haha.

Mom, Dad, Ryan and Cody thank you for making this weekend one of the best I've ever had. I absolutely loved it and I love you all.

*as we were doing a craft yesterday and listening to the football game, someone said "Irreguardless" and mom went on to tell me how that isn't even a word. I had to throw it in there.

6 comments:

Tamra said...

Danica, you have such a way with words. And you told all our secrets. haha Irregardless**, we had a GREAT time and loved spending time with you. I'm glad you want to make this a tradition. To go along with our "tradition" of eating a lot. hahaha

Anonymous said...

Yep, you are still Danica and you are just the way we love you and appreciate your laughter, smile, beauty, and talents. Thanks for making our weekend so enjoyable. Have a happy Birthday this week. Love, Dad

Ryan and Shannon Rapier said...

Oh Danica, it was good to have you back even if it was only in words on a blog. Sounds like a perfect weekend. You have made my children's month with the e-mails. Braden has told me you sent him an e-mail no less than 5 times and can't understand why I am not as excited on the 5th time as on the first. He clearly is. Anyway, glad to hear about your trip and am glad you have the family you do and you are who you are. We wouldn't know what to do without you. Take care
Ryan

Ryan and Shannon Rapier said...

I am so glad you are who you are, Danica. You are the perfect match for Cody and I have loved having you in our family. You bring lots of laughter (and a few swear words) and we miss you so much! Hope you have a wonderful day tomorrow!
Shannon

Taralee and Trace said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TODAY!!! I LOVE YOU. just thinking about you today.

Orin and Minette Packard said...

That was a fun little craft thing that Saturday, wasn't it! :) I hadn't had a day with just my mom in a long time too, even though I only live 20 minutes away! It is great to know that the ward we knew growing up is still the same with the very sweet people that helped make us who we are today, huh!? It was also good to see you! I sure miss all of my friends! Thanks for always showing your smile when I see you! You are still the Danica I remember! :)